• Sign Up
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

www.veggasport.gr informs you that, for your best and most complete service through the services we offer in our online store, it processes your personal data, based on Law 2472/1997 and its relevant amendments and in accordance with following guidelines:

You give us only your standard details, which relate to the smooth completion of the purchase and delivery of your order and to personalize and improve your service.

THE INFORMATION WE REQUEST FROM YOU:

Privacy:

Each visitor can browse the online store www.veggasport.gr without giving any personal information. We will need personal data (Name, address, phone, your e-mail and a password) only when you place an order for products.

DOCUMENT DATA:

In case you want an invoice, contact us at info@veggasport.gr and give us the name of the company, VAT number, tax office and address of its registered office or fill them in directly on the ordering platform, selecting the “Invoice” option as a document.

In short, we only ask for as much information as we need for you to enjoy a unique shopping experience: consistent delivery of the products you ordered, secure payment of your order and personalized service based on your needs and preferences.

The information we collect from your visits and purchases at www.veggasport.gr

In order to be able to offer a personalized service, most large companies use alphanumeric identification files, the so-called cookies.  Cookies are divided into permanent and session: permanent cookies remain on your hard drive even after you finish your visit, mentioning a wide range of items that are used for the next visit.

Session cookies are used only to recognize that you are entering the site, so you do not need to ask for a password on all pages that include data transaction. These are deleted immediately after you leave the site. www.veggasport.gr uses session cookies: in order not to constantly ask you for a password when you visit our various pages, we must recognize you when you enter our online store.

How do we manage the data and information you have entrusted to us?

We use the data you have entrusted to us to offer you a unique shopping experience, in the following ways:

To become a member of www.veggasport.gr (As a member you have access to your old and current orders.

Also, to receive updates in categories of your interest.

To deliver to your place orders that you have procured online.

To be able to confirm your orders. So that we can answer your possible questions and inquiries in the customer service department.

To send you special offers and updates of new products.

In no case do we distribute your personal information to third parties (article 11 of law 2472/1997)

In no case do we sell or rent your personal data to third parties.  This information is used exclusively by www.veggasport.gr to continuously improve your service. If in the future we see that sharing some of your information with a third party can significantly benefit your purchases, it will only be done with your approval.

An exception to this obligation is the case where the specific information is requested by a court decision from bodies of the Law.

How can you control the use of your personal data?

By going to “My Account” and then to “Personal Member Information” you can access any information you have entrusted to us (right of access, Article 12 of Law 2472/1997), you can make changes to your information or even request their deletion and generally to raise objections at any time for the processing of the data that concern you (right of objection article 13 law 2472/1997).

Finally, personal security is the password you give when you become a member of www.veggasport.gr. In order to present any of your personal information, the user’s email and password must first be given. For this reason, these items must be well guarded so as not to fall into the hands of third parties.

In case of submission of false data, www.veggasport.gr has the ability to delete the customer and terminate his cooperation with the site.

 Cookies

The website may use cookies to identify the visitor / user / subscriber of certain services and pages of the website.  Cookies are small text files, which are stored on the hard drive of each visitor / user / subscriber and do not receive knowledge of any document or file from this computer. They are used only to facilitate the visitor / user / subscriber access to specific services of the website and for statistical purposes, in order to determine the areas in which the services of the website are useful or popular or for marketing purposes. The visitor / user / subscriber of the website can configure his server (browser) in such a way that, either warns him about the use of cookies in specific services of the website, or does not allow the acceptance of the use of cookies in no way.  In case the visitor / user / subscriber of the specific services and pages of the website does not wish the use of cookies for his / her identification, he / she cannot have further access to these services. The website uses Google Analytics cookies for anonymous demographics and interests.

—-

Www.veggasport.gr is the online store selling products online, of the company “VEGGA Sport Ltd.” (hereinafter “The Company”).

Details of “COMPANY” – Online store

The online store www.veggasport.gr belongs to the company with the name “VEGGA Sport Ltd.” with the distinctive title “VEGGA Sport”

Activity: Company trading & manufacturing sports goods, stadium equipment, playgrounds & entertainment items.

Company registered office: 25th of March 17, N. Efkarpia, Thessaloniki

TIN: 999616845

Tax Office: 5th Thessaloniki

Contact e-mail: info@veggasport.gr

Tel. Orders: 2310688009

Personal information

When using our website, you may need to provide information and personal information to the extent required for its proper operation and development. This information is governed by the Privacy Policy of the “COMPANY”, which is compliant with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR-GDPR) and which you can find out below. Users retain the right to be informed, access and object to the processing, in accordance with the new GCC and current legislation.  Otherwise, they agree and accept the processing and declare that all the information and data they provide is true and accurate. The terms Privacy Policy, Privacy Statement, where they are listed below, have identical meanings.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Purpose of data collection – Procedure

The “COMPANY” operates this website with the sole purpose of selling products and services to its customers. In order to achieve the best service to its customers, the “COMPANY” requests specific information regarding the completion and processing of their order, the issuance of sales documents, the contact with the store or the ability to answer questions & queries or other information that is necessary for this purpose. In the process, which is in all its stages transparent, clear and understandable, customers are asked to consent to the performance of the data that concerns them.

Editor

The “COMPANY” is responsible according to the legislation for the protection of personal data.

Personal data collected during the visit to the online store of “THE COMPANY”

This information includes information such as name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. In addition, during each visit to our website, data such as the browser used, the visitor’s IP address or information about the products seen are automatically collected, for reasons of better service, statistical or even technical reasons.

The collection and processing of such personal data takes place during the visit, registration, connection to an existing account or ordering products on the website of the “COMPANY”. The data is used only in accordance with the applicable legal provisions and this privacy policy and as the case may be with the consent of the visitor, customer, registered user.

The visitor reserves the right to delete or correct erroneous personal data, the right to delete his personal data (right to be forgotten) as well as the right to receive a copy of personal data. The visitor, if he is a registered user, can claim his rights by logging in to the customer account and editing them immediately, or by deleting his account completely.  Data to be stored due to legal, institutional or contractual obligations to maintain commercial documents will remain in a secure environment for as long as required by law.

Sending newsletters

The “COMPANY” collects and processes e-mail addresses (e-mail address) provided voluntarily by users after having previously accepted the Terms of Use of the website.

To send the newsletters we use only the information you have told us, via your email and name, if you have registered it. We also keep your IP address. All procedures are in accordance with the new EU FTA and your files are protected in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

The purpose of the processing is, exclusively, the sending to the users of newsletters, offers etc. of the “COMPANY”. The “COMPANY” processes this data until the user declares that he no longer wishes to send newsletters and requests his deletion from the relevant list, via email to the “COMPANY” or follows the automated Delete / Unsubscribe process.

Transfer of personal data

The data of the visitors can be transmitted to cooperating providers of promotion services or other related to the purposes of the “COMPANY” services. The cooperating companies have been carefully selected and are committed to the “COMPANY” with a relevant contract concerning the protection of personal data, are located within the European Economic Area, are subject to the relevant EU legislation and provide the highest possible level of security. The visitor reserves the right to object or delete from such actions at any time.

The data can also be transmitted to the official authorities, if there is a legal obligation or court order. The same applies in the case that the “COMPANY” has the right to do so, for the prosecution of criminal offenses or for the protection and enforcement of its rights and requirements.

Data is also transmitted to third parties for the correct execution of the contracts in the following cases:

For the delivery of goods to transport companies and postal service companies, as defined by the placement of the order.

For the payment of goods to domestic or foreign payment service providers (e.g. PayPal) or banking institutions, which are determined when placing the order.

During the payment process, payment information during this transaction, such as credit card numbers or other bank or other information, is not recorded or stored.  This information is provided directly to the respective payment service provider only.

Data Security

The security of personal data is a high priority for the “COMPANY”. Stored visitor data is protected through technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent loss or misuse by third parties.  Processors’ process personal data and are committed to maintaining confidentiality. For the protection of personal data, the data is transmitted in encrypted form. In order to ensure long-term data protection, technical security measures are regularly monitored and, if necessary, adapted to the relevant prevailing technology standards.

The use of this website including browsing as well as any other services provided by it (web caching etc.), presupposes the unconditional acceptance of the Terms of Use described here.

Veggasport ΕΣΠΑ
0
    CART
    Your cart is emptyAdd products to Cart